2013 Roadkillers Race Results



Jacksonville Bank Marathon
December 29, Jacksonville, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 3:28:51, 12th age group (91st overall)
Maggie Raulerson 3:28:51,
1st age group! (104th overall)
Diana Spielman 3:31:57,
1st age group! (11th overall)
Rick Paine 4:07:43, 28th age group (323rd overall)

Holiday Stress Buster 5K
December 24, Lake Helen, Fla.

George Meerdo 18:56,
1st age group! (2nd overall)

Mount Dora Half-Marathon
December 15, Mount Dora, Fla.

Mark Newman 1:29:28,
1st age group! (9th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 1:34:43, 5th age group (30th overall)
James Masters 1:39:46,
1st age group! (46th overall)

OUC Half-Marathon
December 7, Orlando, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 1:18:46,
1st age group! (14th overall)
BJ Sellers 1:27:30, 7th age group (48th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 1:33:49, 11th age group (106th overall)

Ed Root Memorial 10K
December 7, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.

Brian Sharbono 36:18,
1st age group! (2nd overall)

29th Annual Thanksgiving 10 Miler
November 28, DeLand, Fla.

Rick Paine 1:11:43, 4th age group (34th overall)
William Smith 1:36:56, 3rd age group (228th overall)

Thanksgiving 5K
November 28, DeLand, Fla.

George Meerdo 19:52, 2nd age group (12th overall)


Rock & Roll Savannah Marathon
November 9, Savannah, Ga.

Daniel McCarthy 3:05:27, 1st age group! (47th overall)
George Meerdo 3:13:46, 3rd age group (86th overall)
Stephen Wilcox 3:13:47, 4th age group (87th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 3:42:21, 50th age group (368th overall)

Jim Payne Fearless 5K
November 2, Sanford, Fla.

Mark Newman 19:21, 1st overall!
Mike Magner 19:44, 2nd overall!
Tara Batista 21:38, 1st overall female!

Lighthouse Loop Half-Marathon
October 27, Port Orange, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 1:22:06, 1st overall!
George Meerdo 1:27:51,
1st age group! (6th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 1:30:56, 2nd age group (14th overall)
Diana Spielman 1:34:42, 2nd age group (24th overall)
April Darrow 1:40:42,
1st age group! (53rd overall)
Bob Darrow 1:53:10, 14th age group (141st overall)

U Can Finish 5 Miler
October 13, Orlando, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 28:56, 1st age group! (10th overall)
Brian Sharbono 29:28, 2nd age group (14th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 30:08,
1st age group! (18th overall)
Mark Newman 31:14, 3rd age group (27th overall)
Steve Wheeler 31:59,
1st age group! (35th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 32:56, 7th age group (53rd overall)
April Darrow 35:23, 3rd age group (106th overall)

Chicago Marathon
October 13, Chicago, Ill.

Rick Paine 4:34:34, 1,249th age group (21,485th overall)

Wildcat 5K
September 28, Pierson, Fla.

George Meerdo 19:26, Masters Champion! (5th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 20:46, 2nd age group (10th overall)
April Darrow 21:37, 1st overall female!

Miracle Miles 15K
September 21, Orlando, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 59:18, 1st age group! (14th overall)
Mark Newman 1:00:24,
1st age group! (20th overall)

Autumn Rock ’n Run 5K
September 14, Casselberry, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 18:06, 2nd age group (19th overall)
Mark Newman 18:32, 3rd age group (28th overall)
Steve Wheeler 19:50, 3rd age group (52nd overall)
Gerardo Laborda 20:27, 5th age group (60th overall)
April Darrow 21:48, 2nd age group (99th overall)

Halifax Health - Hospice 5K
September 8, Port Orange, Fla.

Joe Matuszczak 17:34, 1st age group! (2nd overall)
George Meerdo 19:05,
Masters Champion! (5th overall)
April Darrow 21:31,
1st age group! (21st overall)

Stone Island 10K
August 25, Enterprise, Fla.

George Meerdo 40:33, 1st overall!
Gerardo Laborda 42:32,
1st age group! (3rd overall)
April Darrow 44:17, 1st overall female!

Pikes Peak Marathon
August 17, Pikes Peak, Colo.

BJ Sellers 6:02, 27th age group (134th overall)
Mike Baron 9:23, 27th age group (507th overall)

Celebration of Running 5K
August 17, Orlando, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 18:32, 5th age group (28th overall)
Mark Newman 18:41, 6th age group (31st overall)
Gerardo Laborda 18:49, 7th age group (37th overall)
April Darrow 22:02, 2nd age group (132nd overall)
Bob Darrow 23:49, 18th age group (212th overall)

JCC Beat the Heat 5K
July 24, Maitland, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 18:22, Masters Champion! (2nd overall)
Stephen Wilcox 19:22, 2nd age group (9th overall)
Rick Paine 20:43, 4th age group (18th overall)


Firecracker 5K
July 4, Sanford, Fla.

Mike Magner 19:53, 2nd age group (6th overall)

Solar-Fit Firecracker 10-miler
July 4, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 1:06:24, 3rd overall!

Orlando Runners Club 8th Annual Race Into Summer 5K
June 8, Orlando, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 18:23, 1st age group! (4th overall)
James Masters 19:58,
1st age group! (15th overall)
Diana Spielman 20:06,
1st age group! (19th overall)

Lake Mary Community 5K Run
May 18, Lake Mary, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 17:06, 1st overall!
Daniel McCarthy 18:09,
1st age group! (6th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 18:46, 2nd age group (9th overall)
Mike Magner 19:06,
1st age group! (11th overall)
James Masters 19:37,
1st age group! (16th overall)
Diana Spielman 20:08,
1st age group! (22nd overall)
Rick Paine 20:30,
1st age group! (26th overall)
Bob Darrow 21:37, 3rd age group (38th overall)

I-Drive 5K Run
May 11, Orlando, Fla.

James Masters 20:13, 2nd age group (28th overall)

Palm Bluff Trail Race Half-Marathon
May 5, Osteen, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 1:29:24, 1st overall!
Daniel McCarthy 1:38:19, 4th overall
Jason Van Meter 2:00:22, 11th overall

Run 4 Life 4 Miler
May 4, Enterprise, Fla.

Mark Newman 25:55,
Masters Champion! (2nd overall)
Rick Paine 28:15,
1st age group! (7th overall)

Big Sur International Marathon
April 28, Big Sur to Carmel, Calif.

Rick Paine 3:38:27, 33rd age group (334th overall)

Healthy Heart 5K
April 21, Lake Mary, Fla.

Bob Darrow 22:19,
1st age group! (9th overall)
Wade Compton 27:34,
1st age group! (22nd overall)

Venetian Bay UMC 5K
April 20, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.

George Meerdo 19:16,
1st age group! (5th overall)
2012-13 Daytona Area Grand Prix Masters Champion!

April Darrow 20:49,
1st age group! (13th overall)
2012-13 Daytona Area Grand Prix F40-44 Age Group Champion!

Be a Trailblazer 5K
April 20, Lake Mary, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 18:22, 1st overall!
Gerardo Laborda 18:52,
Masters Champion! (2nd overall)
Stephen Wilcox 19:15,
1st age group! (3rd overall)
James Masters 19:46,
1st age group! (4th overall)
Diana Speilman 20:39,
1st overall female! (9th overall)

117th Boston Marathon ~
in rememberance
April 15, Hopkinton to Boston, Mass.


George Meerdo 3:13:01, 465th age group (4,315th overall)
B.J. Sellers 3:15:13, 2,496th age group (4,768th overall)
Rick Paine 3:38:36, 1,040th age group (10,841st overall)

Don’s Friends 5K
April 13, Jacksonville, Fla.

James Masters 19:33,
1st age group! (20th overall)

EA Sports Riverside Dash 15K
April 7, Sanford, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 58:09, 3rd age group (5th overall)
Stephen Wilcox 1:00:08,
1st age group! (7th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 1:00:09, 4th age group (8th overall)
James Masters 1:01:37,
1st age group! (15th overall)
Diana Spielman 1:04:50, 2nd age group (22nd overall)

Sandpiper 5K
March 24, Ormond Beach, Fla.

George Meerdo 18:58,
Masters Champion! (4th overall)
April Darrow 21:29,
3rd overall female! (23rd overall)

Zimmerman Kiser Sutcliffe Winter Park Road Race 10K
March 23, Winter Park, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 36:39, 2nd age group (11th overall)
2012-13 Track Shack Running Series M35-39 Age Group Champion!

Daniel McCarthy 38:38, 4th age group (26th overall)
2012-13 Track Shack Running Series M40-44 Age Group Champion!

Mark Newman 39:47, 8th age group! (37th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 40:55, 13th age group (53rd overall)
James Masters 41:38, 2nd age group (65th overall)

April Darrow 44:25, 6th age group (137th overall)
2012-13 Track Shack Running Series W40-44 Age Group Champion!

Rick Paine 45:18, 12th age group (162nd overall)
Bob Darrow 47:37, 22nd age group (234th overall)

Zimmerman Kiser Sutcliffe Winter Park Road Race 2-Mile
March 23, Winter Park, Fla.

Gerardo Laborda 11:39,
1st age group! (4th overall)

10th Annual Victoria Park 5K
March 16, DeLand, Fla.

George Meerdo 19:28,
1st age group! (4th overall)
**** Tom Walsh Award Winner ****

Faith & Health Day 5K
March 10, DeLand, Fla.

Mark Newman 18:46,
1st age group! (4th overall)

Gate River Run 15K
March 9, Jacksonville, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 1:00:38, 26th age group (292nd overall)
April Darrow 1:06:39, 8th age group (656th overall)
Bob Darrow 1:13:22, 119th age group (1,369th overall)

Swamp House Half-Marathon
March 3, DeBary, Fla.

Mark Newman 1:22:27,
1st age group! (6th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 1:25:26, 2nd age group (11th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 1:27:26, 3rd age group (14th overall)
George Meerdo 1:27:26,
1st age group! (15th overall)
Stephen Wilcox 1:28:34, 2nd age group (17th overall)
James Masters 1:32:08,
1st age group! (23rd overall)
Diana Spielman 1:36:15, 2nd age group (34th overall)
Mike Baron 1:44:24, 2nd age group (85th overall)

10th Annual Healthy Heart 10K
February 24, Port Orange, Fla.

George Meerdo 40:43, 3rd overall!
April Darrow 44:40,
Female Masters Champion! (15th overall)
Bob Darrow 49:00, 4th age group (31st overall)

10th Annual Healthy Heart 5K
February 24, Port Orange, Fla.

George Meerdo 19:53, 2nd overall!

Five Points of Life Marathon
February 17, Gainesville, Fla.

BJ Sellers 3:08:11, 2nd overall!

House of Hope Run Around the Pines 5K
February 16, Winter Park, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 17:12, 2nd age group (13th overall)
Mark Newman 17:56, 3rd age group (23rd overall)
Daniel McCarthy 18:03, 4th age group (25th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 18:41, 5th age group (40th overall)
Stephen Wilcox 19:35, 5th age group (70th overall)
James Masters 19:52, 2nd age group (83rd overall)
Rick Paine 20:20, 8th age group (94th overall)
April Darrow 20:49, 2nd age group (110th overall)

Rock & Roll St. Pete Half-Marathon
February 10, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Mike Baron 1:47:30, 9th age group (501st overall)

Rock & Roll St. Pete Mini-Marathon
February 10, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Stephen Wilcox 21:06, 1st overall!

Citrus Grove 5K
February 9, DeLand, Fla.

Rick Paine 20:17,
1st age group! (6th overall)

Lourdes Academy “Go Make A Difference” 5K
February 2, Daytona Beach, Fla.

George Meerdo 18:53,
Masters Champion! (7th overall)

ME Strong 5K
February 2, DeLand, Fla.

Rick Paine 19:37, 2nd age group (15th overall)

ING Miami Half-Marathon
January 27, Miami, Fla.

Bob Darrow 1:39:49, 46th age group (507th overall)
April Darrow 1:43:58, 15th age group (801st overall)

Seasons 52 Park Avenue 5.2K
January 26, Winter Park, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 17:53 (
17:10 5K), 2nd age group (10th overall)
Mark Newman 18:37 (
17:54 5K), 1st age group! (22nd overall)
Daniel McCarthy 18:42 (17:57 5K), 2nd age group (23rd overall)
Rick Paine 21:09 (
20:21 5K), 7th age group (83rd overall)

Run with Class 5K
January 26, Sanford, Fla.

Wade Compton 26:39, 3rd age group (42nd overall)

3rd Annual Cure PSP 15K Relay
January 20, Enterprise, Fla.

Lake Monroe Roadkillers 56:06, 1st overall!
(
Jeremy Davidson, Joe Matuszczak, Mark Newman)

Old Lake Monroe Roadkillers 58:05,
1st place men’s masters division!
(
George Meerdo, Gerardo Laborda, Daniel McCarthy)

On The Rocks 1:08:46,
3rd place mixed relay division
(
Adam Ramsay, Ashleigh Ramsay, Bob Darrow)

Front Running Sports 1:09:22,
1st place women’s division!
(
April Darrow, Katy Cook, Kim Bender)

Walt Disney World Marathon
January 12, Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Diana Spielman 3:43:01, 37th age group (801st overall)
Mike Baron 3:50:03, 32nd age group (1,107th overall)
Sarah Pegram 4:19:27, 165th age group (2,865th overall)

Walt Disney World Half-Marathon
January 12, Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Mark Newman 1:25:53, 9th age group (78th overall)
Mike Baron 1:54:06, 41st age group (1,594th overall)

29th Annual DeLeon Springs Half-Marathon
January 6, DeLeon Springs, Fla.

April Darrow 1:41:54, 3rd age group (31st overall)

29th Annual DeLeon Springs 5K
January 6, DeLeon Springs, Fla.

George Meerdo 18:53,
1st age group! (2nd overall)
Gerardo Laborda 19:21,
1st age group! (3rd overall)


2012 Race Results Archive

2011 Race Results Archive

2010 Race Results Archive

2009 Race Results Archive