2014 Roadkillers Race Results



Jacksonville Bank Marathon
December 28, Jacksonville, FL


Rick Paine 3:25:09, 7th age group (77th overall)

Holiday Stress Buster 5K
December 24, Lake Helen, FL


Jasmine Santiago 22:10, 1st overall female! (10th overall)

Mount Dora Half-Marathon
December 21, Mount Dora, FL


Carlos Soto 1:17:59,
1st age group! (5th overall)
Sarah Pegram 1:46:05, 3rd age group (100th overall)

OUC Orlando Half-Marathon
December 6, Orlando, FL

Carlos Soto 1:18:41, 2nd age group (12th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 1:21:41,
1st age group! (16th overall)
Jeremy Davidson 1:23:59, 2nd age group (28th overall)
Stephen Wilcox 1:28:24, 8th age group (59th overall)
Steve Wheeler 1:31:34, 3rd age group (80th overall)
Mark Newman 1:32:02, 8th age group (88th overall)
Faye Walshaw 1:49:55, 11th age group (464th overall)
Sarah Pegram 2:02:15, 56th age group (978th overall)

Ed Root Memorial 5K
December 6, New Smyrna Beach, FL

George Meerdo 19:10, 1st overall!

Space Coast Marathon
November 30, Cocoa, FL

David Darby 3:13:59, 4th age group (34th overall)
Jasmine Santiago 3:40:56, 7th age group (171st overall)
Mai Tran 3:44:51, 20th age group (210th overall)

30th Annual Thanksgiving 10-Mile Road Race
November 27, DeLand, FL

George Meerdo 1:06:07,
1st age group! (16th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 1:09:03, 6th age group (27th overall)
Rick Paine 1:09:38, 5th age group (31st overall)

Turkey Day 5K
November 27, Sanford, FL

Mark Newman 18:54, 4th overall

Peace, Love, Cure 5K
November 15, Sanford, FL

Mike Magner 18:31,
1st age group! (3rd overall)
Mark Newman 18:40,
Masters Champion! (4th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 19:28,
1st age group! (8th overall)
Nick Comforter 20:13, 2nd age group (10th overall)

City of Oaks Marathon
November 2, Raleigh, NC

Mark Tracey 3:47:12, 22nd age group (114th overall)

City of Oaks Half-Marathon
November 2, Raleigh, NC

Jasmine Santiago 1:44:12, 12th age group (237th overall)

TCS New York City Marathon
November 2, New York, NY

Daniel McCarthy 3:00:51, 78th age group (758th overall)
Brett Clark 3:38:22, 1,047th age group (6,314th overall)

ASB Auckland Half-Marathon
November 2, Auckland, New Zealand

Mark Newman 1:30:06, 9th age group (117th overall)

Pink Heals Deltona 5K
November 2, Deltona, Fla.

Rick Paine 21:15,
1st age group! (5th overall)

Jim Payne 5K Run for the Kids
November 1, Sanford, Fla.

Mike Magner 19:50,
1st age group! (3rd overall)

Lighthouse Loop Half-Marathon
October 26, Port Orange, Fla.

Mark Newman 1:28:23,
1st age group! (6th overall)
David Darby 1:29:43,
1st age group! (8th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 1:34:23, 5th age group (20th overall)

Running for the Bay Marathon
October 26, Apalachicola, Fla.

Rick Paine 3:31:10,
1st age group! (7th overall)

U Can Finish 5-Miler**
October 19, Orlando, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 26:10, 2nd age group (15th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 26:22,
1st age group! (17th overall)
Carlos Soto 26:43, 7th age group (19th overall)
Steve Wheeler 28:07,
1st age group! (31st overall)
Mark Tracey 30:25, 6th age group (73rd overall)
Jasmine Santiago 31:42, 2nd age group (99th overall)
Mike Baron 32:09, 2nd age group (110th overall)

** THE COURSE WAS 4.5 MILES

Bank of America Chicago Marathon
October 12, Chicago, Ill.

Carlos Soto 2:47:04, 35th age group (341st overall)
Rick Paine 3:29:26, 265th age group (4,651st overall)

Wildcat 5K
September 27, Pierson, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 17:50, 1st overall!
Mike Magner 18:43,
1st age group! (2nd overall)
Mark Newman 19:34,
1st age group! (5th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 19:52, 2nd age group (6th overall)
Rick Paine 21:01, 2nd age group (11th overall)

Miracle Miles 15K
September 21, Orlando, Fla.

Carlos Soto 57:16,
1st age group! (5th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 58:12,
Masters Champion! (8th overall)
Rick Paine 1:07:55, 6th age group (64th overall)

Rock & Run 5K
September 14, Casselberry, Fla.

Carlos Soto 17:21, 2nd age group (7th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 17:53,
1st age group! (12th overall)
Steve Wheeler 19:30,
1st age group! (32nd overall)
Jasmine Santiago 21:43, 3rd age group (87th overall)
Mike Baron 21:44,
1st age group! (88th overall)
April Darrow 21:53, 2nd age group (92nd overall)


Stone Island 10K
August 23, Enterprise, Fla.

Mike Magner 40:43,
1st age group! (3rd overall)
Nick Comforter 43:55,
1st age group! (8th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 44:47, 2nd age group (10th overall)
April Darrow 48:41,
1st age group! (23rd overall)
Mark Newman 49:53, 5th age group (30th overall)

Celebration of Running 5K
August 16, Orlando, Fla.

Carlos Soto 17:18, 3rd age group (10th overall)
Jeremy Davidson 17:32, 2nd age group (12th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 18:03,
1st age group! (16th overall)
Steve Wheeler 19:32,
1st age group! (47th overall)
Stephen Wilcox 19:42, 4th age group (37th overall)
Mark Tracey 19:45, 7th age group (55th overall)
Mike Baron 21:39, 2nd age group (126th overall)
April Darrow 21:53, 2nd age group (137th overall)
Mai Tran 23:07, 5th age group (193rd overall)

Suck it Up Buttercup 10K
July 13, DeLand, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 37:56, 1st overall!
Nick Comforter 45:57,
1st age group! (11th overall)

Llanfair 5K
July 9, Llanfairpwllgwyngyll, U.K.

Mark Newman 19:50, 6th age group (11th overall)

Firecracker 10-miler
July 4, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Carlos Soto 1:01:46, 1st overall!
Daniel McCarthy 1:03:36, 2nd overall!
Mark Tracy 1:13:56,
1st age group! (12th overall)
Jasmine Santiago 1:17:04,
1st age group! (19th overall)

Comrades Marathon (90km, 56.1 miles)
June 1, Durban to Pietermaritzburg, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa

Rick Paine 11:53:59, 1,442nd age group (11,397th overall)

Bayshore Marathon
May 23, Traverse City, Mich.

Carlos Soto 2:53:29, 5th age group (26th overall)

Keys 50 Ultra Marathon (50 miles)
May 17, Marathon Key to Key West, Fla.

George Meerdo 8:59:10, 3rd place male (7th overall)

Lake Mary Community 5K Run
May 17, Lake Mary, Fla.

Mike Magner 18:04, 1st age group! (5th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 18:47,
1st age group! (11th overall)
Bob Darrow 21:33,
1st age group! (33rd overall)

Palm Bluff Ultra Marathon (50 miles)
May 4, Osteen, Fla.

Jasmine Santiago 12:43:48, 4th place female (11th overall)
Mark Tracy 12:43:48, 8th place male (12th overall)

Be a Trailblazer 5K
April 26, Lake Mary, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 18:02, 1st overall!
Carlos Soto 18:02,
1st age group! (2nd overall)
Mike Magner 18:55,
1st age group! (5th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 19:35,
Male Masters Champion! (9th overall)
Mark Tracy 20:41,
1st age group! (14th overall)
Jasmine Santiago 21:44, 1st overall female! (17th overall)
April Darrow 21:59,
Female Masters Champion! (19th overall)
Amy Drazen 22:15,
1st age group! (22nd overall)
Bob Darrow 22:27,
1st age group! (24th overall)

118th Boston Marathon
April 21, Hopkinton to Boston, Mass.

BJ Sellers 3:24:00, 3,111st age group (7,489th overall)
George Meerdo 3:24:00, 582nd age group (7,493rd overall)
Rick Paine 3:52:08, 1,483rd age group (15,870th overall)
Mike Baron 4:04:54, 457th age group (19,094th overall)

2nd Annual EA SPORTS Riverside Dash 15K
April 6, Sanford, Fla.

Carlos Soto 55:34, 2nd age group (10th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 55:47,
1st age group! (11th overall)
Mike Magner 59:26,
1st age group! (16th overall)
Gerardo 1:03:58, 6th age group (28th overall)

Tomoka Marathon
March 29, Ormond Beach, Fla.

Brian Sharbono 3:04:41, 1st overall!
Daniel McCarthy 3:23:45, 3rd age group (13th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 3:43:15, 4th age group (28th overall)
James Masters 4:56:24, 4th age group (184th overall)

Rescue Run Corporate 5K
March 27, Lake Mary, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 17:20, 1st overall!
Daniel McCarthy 17:40, 2nd overall!

Rick Paine 20:20,
1st age group! (8th overall)
April Darrow 21:17, 1st overall female!
Bob Darrow 22:00, 3rd age group (23rd overall)

Victoria Park 5K
March 17, DeLand, Fla.

George Meerdo 19:11, 1st age group! (5th overall)

Winter Park Road Race 10K
March 15, Winter Park, Fla.

Brian Sharbono 35:43, 1st age group! (14th overall)
2013-14 Track Shack Running Series M30-35 Age Group Champion!

Daniel McCarthy 36:52, 2nd age group (21st overall)
2013-14 Track Shack Running Series M40-44 Age Group Champion!

Steve Wheeler 40:55, 2nd age group (62nd overall)
2013-14 Track Shack Running Series M50-54 Age Group Champion!

Gerardo Laborda 42:35, 10th age group (104th overall)
April Darrow 43:28,
1st age group! (121st overall)

Swamp House Half-Marathon
March 2, DeBary, Fla.

Brian Sharbono 1:18:54, 1st age group! (3rd overall)
Carlos Soto 1:22:06,
1st age group! (5th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 1:22:16,
1st age group! (6th overall)
Mike “The Hood Cheetah” Magner 1:26:51, 2nd age group (8th overall)
George Meerdo 1:31:22, 2nd age group (18th overall)
April Darrow 1:39:50,
1st age group! (50th overall)

Ragnar Relay Florida Keys
February 7-8, Miami to Key West, Fla.

Kiss Me Sprinters 24:30:34,
1st place ultra men’s open division!
(
Estevan Torres, Daniel McCarthy, Stephen Wilcox, Mike Glassburn, Gerardo Laborda, Jeremy Davidson)

Lourdes Academy “Go Make a Difference” 5K
February 1, Daytona Beach, Fla.

George Meerdo 19:17, Masters Champion! (4th overall)

MESTRONG Linda’s Run for the Dream 5K
February 1, DeLand, Fla.

James Masters 20:37, 1st age group! (28th overall)

Daytona 5K
January 25, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Mike Baron 21:32, 2nd age group (26th overall)

Seasons 52 Park Avenue 5.2K
January 25, Winter Park, Fla.

Brian Sharbono 17:59 (17:19 5K), 2nd age group (11th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 18:55 (
18:12 5K), 1st age group! (19th overall)
Mark Newman 18:57 (
18:15 5K), 2nd age group (20th overall)
Steve Wheeler 20:03 (
19:26 5K), 2nd age group (38th overall)
April Darrow 21:49 (
21:02 5K), 2nd age group (82nd overall)
Bob Darrow 23:17 (
22:21 5K), 16th age group (125th overall)

4th Annual Cure PSP 15K Relay
January 19, Enterprise, Fla.

Middle Age Roadkillers 56:32,
1st place men’s open division!
(
Daniel McCarthy, Mike Magner, Mark Newman)

Lady Roadkillers 1:02:11, 2nd place women’s open division
(
Fatema Jaffer, Diane Spielman, Nike Detemer)

Old Roadkillers 1:02:16,
1st place men’s masters division!
(
Gerardo Laborda, Stephen Wilcox, Oscar Gomez)

Walt Disney World Half-Marathon
January 12, Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Mark Newman 1:28:55, 11th age group (72nd overall)

30th Annual DeLeon Springs Half-Marathon
January 5, DeLeon Springs, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 1:18:29, 1st overall!
Joe Matuszczak 1:22:40,
1st age group! (3rd overall)
Daniel McCarthy 1:22:44,
1st age group! (4th overall)
Stephen Wilcox 1:28:32, 2nd age group (8th overall)
David Darby 1:30:32, 4th age group (10th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 1:30:46, 2nd age group (11th overall)
Andy Henderson 1:32:15, 2nd age group (13th overall)
James Masters 1:39:00,
1st age group! (26th overall)
Mark Tracey 1:39:32, 3rd age group (27th overall)
Mike Baron 1:45:48, 2nd age group (44th overall)

30th Annual DeLeon Springs 5K
January 5, DeLeon Springs, Fla.

George Meerdo 19:18,
1st age group! (3rd overall)

2013 Race Results Archive

2012 Race Results Archive

2011 Race Results Archive

2010 Race Results Archive

2009 Race Results Archive