2015 Roadkillers Race Results



OUC Orlando Half-Marathon
December 5, Orlando, Fla.

Steve Wheeler 1:28:52,
1st age group! (44th overall)

Space Coast Marathon
November 27, Cocoa, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 3:05:49,
1st age group! (13th overall)
Randall Hitchcock 3:21:12,
1st age group! (43rd overall)
Rick Paine 3:32:04, 5th age group (74th overall)
Faye Walshaw 3:51:51, 13th age group (190th overall)


Peace, Love, Cure 5K
November 14, Sanford, Fla.

Randall Hitchcock 19:09,
Masters Champion! (2nd overall)

Lighthouse Loop Half-Marathon
October 25, Port Orange, Fla.

Brian Sharbono 1:18:39, 1st overall!
Daniel McCarthy 1:24:56,
Masters Champion! (2nd overall)
Randall Hitchcock 1:35:08,
1st age group! (14th overall)
Mark Newman 1:35:44, 4th age group (16th overall)
Nick Comforter 1:43:45, 4th age group (47th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 1:44:55, 9th age group (58th overall)
Faye Walshaw 1:49:51, 5th age group (87th overall)
Michele Franco 1:50:05, 7th age group (93rd overall)

Rick Paine 1:50:05, 7th age group (94th overall)

U Can Finish 5-Miler
October 19, Orlando, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 31:02,
1st age group! (22nd overall)
Steve Wheeler 31:59,
1st age group! (33rd overall)

Wildcat 5K
September 26, Pierson, Fla.

Mike Magner 20:48,
1st age group! (4th overall)
Edgar Suris, 24:36, 2nd age group (24th overall)

Genuine Mile
September 13, DeBary, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 5:21, 1st overall!
Mark Newman 6:21, 3rd age group (4th overall)

Rock & Run 5K
September 12, Casselberry, Fla.

Carlos Soto 17:00, 2nd age group (8th overall)
Jeremy Davidson 17:49, 4th age group (14th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 18:10, 2nd age group (20th overall)
Steve Wheeler 19:25, 2nd age group (38th overall)
Mark Newman 21:13, 3rd age group (76th overall)

Stone Island 10K
August 29, Orlando, Fla.

Mike Magner 43:56,
1st age group! (4th overall)

Stone Island 5K
August 29, Orlando, Fla.

Brian Sharbono 17:58,
1st age group! (4th overall)

Celebration of Running 5K
August 15, Orlando, Fla.

Carlos Soto 17:06, 3rd age group (11th overall)
Jeremy Davidson 18:12, 4th age group (25th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 18:22,
1st age group! (30th overall)
Steve Wheeler 19:19,
1st age group! (49th overall)

ECHO Half-Marathon
June 7, DeBary, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 1:23:58,
1st age group! (3rd overall)
Mark Newman 1:26:41,
1st age group! (7th overall)
Jaime Guerrero 1:36:39, 4th age group (24th overall)
Sarah Pegram 1:41:45, 3rd age group (47th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 1:45:57, 11th age group (74th overall)

Lake Mary 5K
May 16, Lake Mary, Fla.

Carlos Soto 16:49, 1st overall!

Jeremy Davidson 17:28,
1st age group! (3rd overall)
Daniel McCarthy 17:59,
Masters Champion! (6th overall)
Mark Newman 18:32,
1st age group! (9th overall)
Diana Spielman 21:20, 2nd age group (22nd overall)

Big Sur International Marathon
April 26, Big Sur to Carmel, Calif

Brian Sharbono 3:02:35, 7th age group (31st overall)

10th Annual Be a Trailblazer 5K
April 25, Lake Mary, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 18:43, 1st overall!
2015 Final Mile Spring Grand Prix Series Champion!

Mark Newman 18:57,
Masters Champion! (2nd overall)
Sarah Pegram 22:07, 1st overall female! (8th overall)
April Darrow 22:40,
1st age group! (13th overall)
Bob Darrow 23:29, 4th age group (22nd overall)
Wade Compton 30:25, 5th age group (108th overall)

119th Boston Marathon
April 20, Hopkinton to Boston, Mass.

Carlos Soto 2:40:40, 267th age group (303rd overall)
Daniel McCarthy 2:56:07, 88th age group (1,714th overall)
BJ Sellers 3:05:59, 2,445th age group (3,787th overall)
Stephen Wilcox 3:22:01, 1,059th age group (7,531st overall)
George Meerdo 3:23:27, 576th age group (7,973rd overall)
James Masters 3:50:47, 310th age group (16,556th overall)

3rd Annual EA Sports Riverside Dash 15K
April 12, Sanford, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 55:39, 1st age group! (5th overall)
Jaime Guerrero 1:04:39, 2nd age group (22nd overall)
Carlos Soto 1:07:11,
1st age group! (28th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 1:08:18, 3rd age group (31st overall)
Rick Paine 1:08:36, 3rd age group (32nd overall)
Daniel McCarthy 1:15:09, 7th age group (66th overall)

EA Sports Riverside Dash 5K
April 12, Sanford, Fla.

Mark Newman 19:14, 2nd overall!


Croom 50K Fool’s Run
April 4, Brooksville, Fla.

Rick Paine 4:22:20, 1st age group! (4th overall)

Tomoka Marathon
March 29, Ormond Beach, Fla.

Edgar Suris 4:44:19, 9th age group (207th overall)

Tomoka Half-Marathon
March 29, Ormond Beach, Fla.

Gerardo Laborda 1:33:47, 2nd age group (13th overall)

12th Annual Victoria Park 5K
March 17, DeLand, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 18:10, 1st age group! (3rd overall)
Mark Newman 18:46,
1st age group! (6th overall)

Gate River Run 15K
March 14, Jacksonville, Fla.

Brian Sharbono 55:32, 13th age group (86th overall)
Nick Comforter 1:05:25, 45th age group (306th overall)
Rick Paine 1:05:54, 14th age group (323rd overall)

ZKS Winter Park Road Race 10K
March 14, Winter Park, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 35:39, 1st age group! (8th overall)
2014-15 Track Shack Running Series M35-39 Age Group Champion!

Daniel McCarthy 37:29,
1st age group! (19th overall)
2014-15 Track Shack Running Series Masters Champion!

Steve Wheeler 41:47, 2nd age group (56th overall)
2014-15 Track Shack Running Series M55-59 Age Group Champion!

Gerardo Laborda 44:21, 11th age group (93rd overall)
Sarah Pegram 44:22, 5th age group (94th overall)

Swamp House Half-Marathon
March 1, DeBary, Fla.

Carlos Soto 1:16:18, 1st overall!
Daniel McCarthy 1:22:20, Masters Champion! (3rd overall)
Steven Wilcox 1:27:33,
1st age group! (4th overall)
David Darby 1:28:59, 2nd age group (5th overall)
Mark Newman 1:30:28,
1st age group! (6th overall)
Randall Hitchcock 1:31:22, 2nd age group (9th overall)
Rick Paine 1:34:03, 3rd age group (12th overall)
Jaime Guerrero 1:35:14, 4th age group (16th overall)
Mike Magner 1:35:54, 2nd age group (20th overall)
George Meerdo 1:40:52, 6th age group (39th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 1:40:53, 7th age group (40th overall)
Sarah Pegram 1:41:48, 2nd age group (45th overall)
Nick Comforter 1:43:12, 3rd age group (55th overall)
Wade Compton 2:24:56, 19th age group (432nd overall)

26.2 with Donna Marathon
February 15, Jacksonville, Fla.

BJ Sellers 3:03:34, 3rd age group (20th overall)

Publix Fort Lauderdale A1A Marathon
February 15, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Rick Paine 3:23:41, 4th age group (58th overall)

Run Around the Pines 5K
February 14, Winter Park, Fla.

Brian Sharbono 16:45, 1st age group! (6th overall)
Jeremy Davidson 16:59,
1st age group! (8th overall)
Carlos Soto 17:05, 3rd age group (10th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 17:51, 2nd age group (21st overall)
Steve Wheeler 19:29, 2nd age group (60th overall)
Mark Tracey 19:52, 4th age group (75th overall)
Jasmine Santiago 20:56, 4th age group (117th overall)
Sarah Pegram 21:23, 5th age group (126th overall)
April Darrow 22:05, 6th age group (159th overall)


Love Your Heart 5K
February 14, Deltona, Fla.

Mark Newman 19:13, Masters Champion! (3rd overall)

Ragnar Relay Florida Keys
February 6-7, Miami to Key West, Fla.

Team Shanghaied* 26:56:07,
1st place ultra co-ed division!
*(
technically not a Roadkillers team but we loaned them Jasmine Santiago and Mark Tracey for the weekend!)

Lourdes Academy “Go Make a Difference” 5K
January 31, Daytona Beach, Fla.

George Meerdo 19:40, 2nd overall!

MESTRONG 5K
January 31, DeLand, Fla.

Rick Paine 20:02, 2nd age group (14th overall)
Jasmine Santiago 21:04, 4th age group (25th overall)

Celebration Marathon
January 25, Celebration, Fla.

Stephen Wilcox 3:15:18, 2nd age group (21st overall)

Seasons 52 Park Avenue 5.2K
January 24, Winter Park, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 18:00 (17:16 5K), 2nd age group (9th overall)
Carlos Soto 18:12 (17:32 5K), 4th age group (11th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 18:48 (18:01 5K), 2nd age group (19th overall)
Mark Newman 20:28 (19:47 5K), 3rd age group (48th overall)
Steve Wheeler 20:35 (19:43 5K), 2nd age group (51st overall)
Rick Paine 21:43 (20:55 5K), 6th age group (80th overall)


16th Annual Clearwater Marathon
January 18, Clearwater, Fla.

James Masters 3:42:03, 1st age group! (44th overall)

4th Annual Cure PSP 15K Relay
January 18, Enterprise, Fla.

Old Roadkillers 59:12,
1st place Male Masters Team!
(Daniel McCarthy 18:32, Mark Newman 20:08, Gerardo Laborda 20:32)

Lady Roadkillers 1:01:40,
1st place Female Open Team!
(Fatema Jaffer 19:39, Daniela Urzua 19:46, Diana Spielman 22:15)

Co-ed Roadkillers 1:02:41,
1st place Co-Ed Team!
(Mark Tracey 20:01, Nicholas Comforter 20:43, Jasmine Santiago 21:57)

31st Annual DeLeon Springs Half-Marathon
January 4, DeLeon Springs, Fla.

Steve Wheeler 1:32:14,
1st age group! (3rd overall)

31st Annual DeLeon Springs 5K
January 4, DeLeon Springs, Fla.

George Meerdo 20:00,
1st age group! (2nd overall)

2014 Race Results Archive

2013 Race Results Archive

2012 Race Results Archive

2011 Race Results Archive

2010 Race Results Archive

2009 Race Results Archive