2011 Roadkillers Race Results



Jacksonville Bank Marathon
Dec. 18, Jacksonville, Fla.

BJ Sellers 3:09:45, 8th age group (55th overall)
plus - honorable mention to Rick Paine, who finished the marathon as the 4:00-hour pace group leader

Candy Cane 5K
Dec. 17, Winter Springs, Fla.

Mark Newman 18:20,
Masters Champion! (6th overall)
Mike Magner 18:22, 2nd age group (7th overall)

OUC Half-Marathon
Dec. 3, Orlando, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 1:18:52,
1st age group! (9th overall)
Mark Newman 1:22:43, 2nd age group (18th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 1:23:21, 5th age group (24th overall)
BJ Sellers 1:26:31, 5th age group (41st overall)
Mary Beth Richards 1:29:45, 2nd age group (81st overall)
Rick Paine 1:34:33, 6th age group (133rd overall)
James Masters 2:29:54, 64th age group (1,787th overall)

Ed Root 10K
Dec. 3, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.

April Darrow 44:38,
Female Masters Champion! (19th overall)

27th Annual Thanksgiving 10 Miler
Nov. 24, DeLand, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 1:01:51,
1st age group! (4th overall)
Mark Newman 1:02:46, 2nd age group (5th overall)
Cija Werblo 1:08:23,
1st age group! (30th overall)
Bob Darrow 1:23:10, 9th age group (143rd overall)
Sara Van Meter 1:23:13, 12th age group (144th overall)
William Smith 1:24:11, 1st age group! (154th overall)

27th Annual Thanksgiving 5K
Nov. 24, DeLand, Fla.

Rick Paine 20:40, 2nd age group (31st overall)
Tara Batista 21:00, 2nd age group (34th overall)
April Darrow 21:28,
1st age group! (43rd overall)

Turkey Day 5K
Nov. 24, Sanford, Fla.

Mike Magner 18:18, 5th overall

Mount Dora Fall Four Miler
Nov. 19, Mount Dora, Fla.

James Masters 27:31, 1st age group! (13th overall)
Dennis West 35:33, 9th age group (61st overall)

Florida Hospital Celebration Health 10K
Nov. 13, Celebration, Fla.

Mark Newman 37:37, 3rd age group (18th overall)
Mike Scures 41:01, 2nd age group (49th overall)
April Darrow 43:39, 2nd age group (78th overall)

38th Annual Paul de Bruyn 30K
Nov. 13, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 1:58:46,
3rd overall!
Rick Paine 2:20:55,
1st age group! (14th overall)

6th Annual Avalon Middle School Husky Run 5K
Nov. 12, Orlando, Fla.

April Darrow 21:04, 1st overall female!

Rock ‘n’ Roll Savannah Marathon
Nov. 5, Savannah, Ga.

James Masters 3:31:51, 5th age group (354th overall)

River City 5K
Nov. 5, DeBary, Fla.

Mark Newman 18:11, 1st overall!

Daytona Beach Half-Marathon presented by BB&T
Oct. 30, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 1:24:30,
1st age group! (8th overall)
Rick Paine 1:37:52, 3rd age group (47th overall)
April Darrow 1:42:26, 2nd age group (73rd overall)

Dash for Dogs 5K
Oct. 29, Sanford, Fla.

April Darrow 21:48, 1st overall female!

UCF 5 Miler presented by Florida Hospital
Oct. 23, Orlando, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 29:06,
1st age group! (11th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 29:35,
1st age group! (17th overall)
Mark Newman 30:03, 2nd age group (19th overall)
Mike Scures 32:51,
1st age group! (66th overall)
April Darrow 34:39,
1st age group! (99th overall)
Bob Darrow 38:20, 12th age group (217th overall)

Jim Payne Blue Ribbon 5K
Oct. 22, Sanford, Fla.

Mike Magner 18:38,
3rd overall!
Diana Spielman, 21:35, 1st overall female!

Nike Women’s Marathon
Oct. 16, San Francisco, Calif.

Sara Van Meter 3:50:24, 23rd age group (221st overall)

DeLand Fall Run 5K
Oct. 15, DeLand, Fla.

April Darrow 21:36, 1st overall female!
Dennis West 24:46,
1st age group! (16th overall)
William Smith 25:14, 2nd age group (19th overall)

DeLand Fall Run 10K
Oct. 15, DeLand, Fla.

Dan Stojic 41:50,
1st age group! (4th overall)

Greater Maitland 5K
Oct. 8, Maitland, Fla.

April Darrow 21:45, 1st overall female!

Marine Corps Half-Marathon
Oct. 1, Jacksonville, Fla.

Rick Paine 1:37:41, 16th age group (107th overall)

Fit Generation 5K
Oct. 1, Winter Park, Fla.

Mike Scures 19:48,
1st age group! (2nd overall)

South Daytona 5K
Sept. 24, South Daytona, Fla.

April Darrow 21:30,
Masters Champion! (10th overall)

Miracle Miles 15K
Sept. 24, Orlando, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 57:28,
1st age group! (12th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 58:11,
1st age group! (15th overall)
Mark Newman 1:01:20, 3rd age group (27th overall)
Cija Werblo 1:05:13, 3rd age group (55th overall)
Mike Scures 1:08:42,
1st age group! (82nd overall)
Rick Paine 1:09:48, 13th age group (96th overall)
Bob Darrow 1:21:31, 44th age group (316th overall)
William Smith 1:24:03, 6th age group (386th overall)
Sara Van Meter 1:25:01, 27th age group (418th overall)

Autumn Rock N Run 5K
Sept. 10, Winter Garden, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 17:48,
1st age group! (7th overall)
Mike Magner 18:26,
1st age group! (12th overall)
Mark Newman 18:33, 2nd age group (16th overall)
Mike Scures 19:40, 2nd age group (35th overall)
April Darrow 22:01, 4th age group (94th overall)
Sara Van Meter 24:02, 5th age group (194th overall)

Mike Gibson Summertime XC Run 5K
Sept. 3, Lake Mary, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 18:12,
1st age group! (5th overall)
Mike Magner 18:52,
1st age group! (6th overall)
Mark Newman 19:29, 2nd age group (11th overall)
Rick Paine 21:35, 3rd age group (16th overall)
Tara Batista 21:44,
1st age group! (18th overall)
Sara Van Meter 25:07, 2nd age group (32nd overall)
Wade Compton 27:07, 3rd age group (34th overall)

Track Shack Celebration of Running 5K
August 13, Orlando, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 18:10,
1st age group! (19th overall)
Mike Magner, 18:51, 2nd age group (28th overall)
Mark Newman 19:05, 2nd age group (36th overall)
Mike Scures 20:05, 2nd age group (69th overall)
Mike Baron 20:55, 4th age group (90th overall)
Rick Paine 22:00, 13th age group (129th overall)
Sara Van Meter 24:52, 5th age group (243rd overall)

Run for Africa 5K
July 30, Winter Springs, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 17:53,
1st age group! (4th overall)
Jeremy Davidson 18:10,
1st age group! (5th overall)
Mike Magner 19:13,
1st age group! (9th overall)
Mark Newman 19:20, 3rd age group (11th overall)
Cija Werblo 20:21,
1st age group! (21st overall)
Mike Baron 21:04, 2nd age group (32nd overall)
Rick Paine 21:29, 5th age group (37th overall)
Diana Spielman 24:10, 3rd age group (81st overall)
William Smith 24:44, 2nd age group (95th overall)
Wade Compton 26:27, 9th age group (139th overall)


JCC Beat the Heat 5K
July 21, Maitland, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 18:03,
Masters Champion! (3rd overall)
Mark Newman 19:33, 2nd age group (15th overall)
Cija Werblo 20:22, 2nd age group (30th overall)
Jason Van Meter 22:53, 9th age group (58th overall)
Wade Compton 25:56, 12th age group (112th overall)


Firecracker 4-Miler
July 2, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 23:00,
3rd overall!
Mike Baron 27:37, 2nd age group (28th overall)
Rick Paine 27:42, 4th age group (29th overall)
Sara Van Meter 32:24, 1st age group! (66th overall)

William Smith 32:25, 1st age group! (67th overall)

8th Annual Boogie Marathon
June 11, Ellerbe, N.C.

BJ Sellers 3:49:21,
3rd overall!

9th Annual Greater Oviedo 5K
May 7, Oviedo, Fla.

William Smith 23:29, 4th age group (83rd overall)
Dennis West 24:28, 3rd age group (113th overall)


6th Annual Run for SPARC 5K
May 7, Ponce Inlet, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 17:19, 1st overall!
Daniel McCarthy 17:54,
Masters Champion! (3rd overall)
James Masters 19:07,
Grandmasters Champion! (6th overall)
Mark Newman 19:14,
1st age group! (8th overall)
Cija Werblo 19:36,
2nd place female! (12th overall)
April Darrow 21:21, 2nd age group (22nd overall)
Daytona Area Grand Prix Women’s Champion!

Bob Darrow 21:49, 2nd age group (25th overall)

44th Annual Easter Beach Run Four-Miler
April 23, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 23:59, 1st age group! (6th overall)
Cija Werblo 26:16,
1st age group! (13th overall)
Mark Newman 26:23,
1st age group! (17th overall)
Dan Stojic 26:55,
1st age group! (23rd overall)
William Smith 31:31,
1st age group! (107th overall)

115th Boston Marathon
April 18, Hopkinton to Boston, Mass.

Sara Van Meter 3:38:51, 406th age group (10,223rd overall)

Don’s Friends 5K
April 9, Saint Augustine, Fla.

James Masters 18:49, Grandmasters Champion! (5th overall)

Zimmerman Kiser Sutcliffe Winter Park Road Race 10K
March 26, Winter Park, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 36:38, 2nd age group (20th overall)

Daniel McCarthy 37:04, 2nd age group (22nd overall)
Track Shack Grand Prix M40-44 Age Group Champion!

James Masters 39:52, 2nd age group (43rd overall)
Mark Newman 41:46, 8th age group (72nd overall)
Mike Baron 42:59, 6th age group (98th overall)
Bob Darrow 44:09, 16th age group (123rd overall)
Rick Paine 44:28, 10th age group (132nd overall)
Sara Van Meter 47:43, 6th age group (263rd overall)

Sandpiper 5K
March 19, Ormond Beach, Fla.

James Masters 19:06, 1st age group! (6th overall)

Trailblazer 5K
March 19, Lake Mary, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 17:52, 1st overall!
Mike Magner 19:47, 2nd age group (3rd overall)
Cija Werblo 20:25, 1st overall female!
Sara Van Meter 22:44,
1st age group! (18th overall)

Gate River Run 15K
March 12, Jacksonville, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 56:48, 14th age group (177th overall)
Dan Stojic 1:03:30, 12th age group (429th overall)
Mike Baron 1:06:22, 17th age group (619th overall)
Bob Darrow 1:08:31, 97th age group (859th overall)
Jason Van Meter 1:11:22, 133rd age group (1,161st overall)
Sara Van Meter 1:13:23, 27th age group (1,409th overall)
Kristine Williams 1:19:38, 100th age group (2,484th overall)

Victoria Park 5K
March 12, DeLand, Fla.

James Masters 19:11, 1st age group! (4th overall)
April Darrow 21:02,
1st age group! (21st overall)

Nocatee Trailblazer 5K Run
March 5, Nocatee, Fla.

Kristine Williams 23:45, 1st age group! (46th overall)

Publix Super Markets Gasparilla Distance Classic - Half Marathon
February 27, Tampa, Fla.

April Darrow 1:38:54, 13th age group (296th overall)

Publix Super Markets Gasparilla Distance Classic - 5K
February 26, Tampa, Fla.

April Darrow 21:03, 2nd age group (177th overall)

Palmer Chiropractic Healthy Heart 10K
February 19, Port Orange, Fla.

Dan Stojic 41:20, 1st age group! (9th overall)
Kristine Williams 45:41, 3rd age group (29th overall)
William Smith 48:52,
1st age group! (46th overall)

Palmer Chiropractic Healthy Heart 5K
February 19, Port Orange, Fla.

April Darrow 20:58, 3rd overall female! (33rd overall)

House of Hope Run Around the Pines 5K
February 19, Winter Park, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 17:33, 2nd age group (21st overall)
Mike Magner 17:44, 4th age group (23rd overall)
James Masters 19:05, 2nd age group (61st overall)

State Farm Melbourne & Beaches Music Half-Marathon
February 6, Melbourne, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 1:23:25, 7th age group (26th overall)
Mike Magner 1:25:22, 6th age group (36th overall)
Mike Baron 1:35:31, 8th age group (85th overall)
April Darrow 1:36:39, 3rd age group (95th overall)
Bob Darrow 1:41:09, 14th age group (128th overall)
Kristine Williams 1:44:07, 9th age group (155th overall)
Sara Van Meter 1:46:55, 10th age group (190th overall)


Lourdes Academy “Go Make a Difference” 5K Run
February 5, Daytona Beach, Fla.

James Masters 19:34, 1st age group! (8th overall)
April Darrow 20:54,
2nd overall female!

Daytona 5K sponsored by Lane Construction
January 29, Daytona Beach, Fla.

James Masters 18:53, 1st age group! (15th overall)
Mike Baron 20:41, 2nd age group (38th overall)


Matanzas 5K
January 22, Saint Augustine, Fla.

James Masters 19:13, 4th age group (66th overall)

Seasons 52 Park Avenue 5.2k presented by Florida Hospital
January 22, Winter Park, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 18:26, 2nd age group (22nd overall)
Cija Werblo 19:59, 2nd age group (59th overall)
April Darrow 21:45, 4th age group (121st overall)
Bob Darrow 22:30, 17th age group (156th overall)
Karen Norton 23:08, 4th age group (192nd overall)
Kristine Williams 23:14, 8th age group (198th overall)
Sara Van Meter 23:57, 5th age group (248th overall)

Seminole High School Lacrosse 5K
January 22, Sanford, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 17:40, 1st overall!

Walt Disney World Marathon
January 9, Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Mike Baron 3:28:08, 7th age group (500th overall)

Run from Crime 10K
January 8, Ormond Beach, Fla.

April Darrow 44:59, 1st age group! (14th overall)

27th Annual DeLeon Springs Half-Marathon
January 2, DeLeon Springs, Fla.

April Darrow 1:38:33, 2nd age group (34th overall)
Paul Hextall 1:44:49, 2nd age group (51st overall)
William Smith 2:03:32, 2nd age group (136th overall)


27th Annual DeLeon Springs 5K
January 2, DeLeon Springs, Fla.

Tara Batista 21:01, 2nd age group (18th overall)

2010 Race Results Archive

2009 Race Results Archive